Menu

Egerton Church of England

Primary School

Together, we inspire, nurture and thrive.

Meet the Governors

The Governing Body helps our school run more effectively and ensures that the views of parents, staff, an the local community, KCC and the Church are properly represented.

 

The Governors set overall strategy and do not interfere with the day-to-day running of the school - the Headteacher and her team are there to make it work.  Parent Governors are elected.  Staff Governors, Local Authority Governors , Community Governors, Associate Governors and Foundation Governors are all appointed.

Our current Governing Body is made up as follows:

 

Name Category Appointed Term Ends Other Info
Mr Nick Fox Co-opted 18/05/2018 19/05/2022 Chair
Mr Ambrose Oliver Co-opted 11/05/2020 12/05/2024  
Mr Neil Denbow Co-opted 27/03/2017 28/03/2021  
Mr Richard King Authority 30/08/2018 31/08/2022  
Mrs Rachel Chan Parent 13/01/2018 14/01/2022 Vice-Chair
Mrs Susan Hubbard Staff 19/10/2016 20/10/2020  
Mrs Julia Walker Headteacher N/A N/A Ex-Officio
Vacancy Ex-Officio      
Vacancy Foundation      
Mrs J Wapshott       Clerk

 

Governor Register of Interests, Responsibilities and Terms

Our Attendance (last year)

 

The Governing Body is required to report it's attendance for the last academic year - 2019-2020

 

Name 11/09/19 07/10/19 27/11/19 05/02/20

16/03/20

Chair's Actions

13/05/20 15/07/20 Total
Mr Richard King Yes Yes Apologies Yes   Yes Yes 5
Mr Nick Fox Yes Yes Yes Yes   Yes Yes 6
Mrs Sue Hubbard Yes Yes Yes Yes   Yes Yes 6
Mrs Anna Binney Yes Yes Apologies Yes N/A - - 3
Mr Neil Denbow Apologies Yes Yes Apologies   Yes Yes 4
Mrs Julia Walker Yes Yes Yes Yes   Yes Yes 6
Mrs Rachel Chan Yes Yes Yes Yes   Yes Yes 6
Mrs Branwyn Taylor Yes Absent Yes Yes   Yes Yes 5
Mr Ambrose Oliver - Yes Yes Yes   Yes Yes 5
Mrs Sam Dunn (Observer) Yes Yes - Yes   Yes Yes 5
                 

 

Full Governing Body Minutes
Top